Award Winners

The Américas Award review committee provides an annotated list of the award winners, honorable mentions, and commended titles each year. For complete details, see the yearly lists below.

For quick reference regarding all Américas Award winners, see list of winners

2016Annotated List of 2016 Titles
Award Winners
Echo by Pam Muñoz Ryan (Scholastic Press, 2015)
Out of Darkness by Ashley Hope-Pérez (Carolrhoda Lab, 2015)
Honorable Mentions
Funny Bones: Posada and His Day of the Dead Calaveras written and illustrated by Duncan Tonatiuh (Harry N. Abrams, 2015)
Growing Up Pedro: How the Martinez Brothers Made it from the Dominican Republic All the Way to the Major Leagues written and illustrated by Matt Tavares (Candlewick Press, 2015)

2015Annotated List of 2015 Titles
Award Winners
Separate is Never Equal written and illustrated by Duncan Tonatiuh (Abrams Books, 2014)
Silver People: Voices from the Panama Canal by Margarita Engle (HMH Books for Young Readers, 2014)
Honorable Mentions
Migrant by José Manuel Mateo and Javier Martinez Pedro (Abrams Books, 2014)
Strike! The Farm Workers’ Fight for their Rights by Larry Dane Brimner (Calkins Creek, 2014)

2014Annotated List of 2014 Titles
Award Winners
Parrots Over Puerto Rico by Cindy Trumbore; illustrated by Susan Roth (Lee & Low Books, 2013)
Honorable Mentions
Diego Rivera: An Artist for the People by Susan Goldman Rubin
Pancho Rabbit and the Coyote written and illustrated by Duncan Tonatiuh

2013Annotated List of 2013 Titles
Award Winners
The Revolution of Evelyn Serrano by Sonia Manzano (Scholastic, 2012)
Honorable Mentions
Martín de Porres, the Rose in the Desert by Gary D. Schmidt; illustrated by David Díaz (Clarion Books, 2012)

2012Annotated List of 2012 Titles
Award Winners
Hurricane Dancers by Margarita Engle. (Henry Holt & Co., 2011)
Pablo Neruda: Poet of the People by Monica Brown and illustrated by Julie Paschkis (Henry Holt & Co., 2011)
Honorable Mentions
Under the Mesquite by Guadalupe Garcia McCall (Lee & Low Books, 2011)
The Queen of Water by Laura Resau and María Virginia Farinango (Delacorte Press, 2011)

2011Annotated List of 2011 Titles
Award Winners
Clemente! by Willie Perdomo; illustrated by Bryan Collier (Holt, 2010)
The Dreamer by Pam Muñoz Ryan; illustrated by Peter Sís (Scholastic, 2010)
Honorable Mentions
The Firefly Letters by Margarita Engle (Holt, 2010)

2010Annotated List of 2010 Titles
Award Winners
Return to Sender by Julia Alvarez (Knopf, 2009)
What Can You Do With a Paleta? / ¿Qué puedes hacer con una paleta? by Carmen Tafolla; illustrated by Magaly Morales (Tricycle Press, 2009)
Honorable Mentions
Gringolandia by Lyn Miller-Lachmann (Curbstone Press, 2009)
I Know the River Loves Me / Yo sé que el río me ama by Maya Christina González (Children’s Book Press, 2009)
My Papa Diego and Me: Memories of My Father and His Art / Mi pap Diego y yo: Recuerdos de mi padre y su arte by Guadalupe Rivera Marín and Diego Rivera (Children’s Book Press, 2009)

2009Annotated List of 2009 Titles
Award Winners
Just in Case: A Trickster Tale and Spanish Alphabet Book by Yuyi Morales (Roaring Brook Press, 2008)
The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba’s Struggle for Freedom by Margarita Engle (Holt, 2008)
Honorable Mentions
The Best Gift of All: The Legend of La Vieja Belén / El mejor regalo del mundo: La leyenda de la vieja belén by Julia Alvarez; Illustrated by Ruddy Nuñez (Alfaguara/Santillana, 2008)
Dark Dude by Oscar Hijuelos (Atheneum, 2008)
The Storyteller’s Candle / La velita de los cuentos by Lucía González; illustrated by Lulu Delacre (Children’s Book Press, 2008)

2007-2008Annotated List of 2007-08 Titles
Award Winners
Red Glass by Laura Resau (New York: Delacorte, 2007)
YUM! ¡MMMM! ¡QUE RICO!: America’s Sproutings by Pat Mora; illustrated by Rafael López (New York: Lee & Low, 2007)
Honorable Mentions
Nochecita/Little Night by Yuyi Morales (Roaring Brook Press, 2007)
Raining Sardines by Enrique Flores-Galbis (Roaring Brook Press, 2007)

2006Annotated List of 2006 Titles
Award Winners
Josias, Hold the Book by Jennifer Elvgren; illustrated by Nicole Tadgell (Boyds Mill, 2006)
The Poet Slave of Cuba by Margarita Engle; illustrated by Sean Qualls (Holt, 2006)
Honorable Mentions
What the Moon Saw by Laura Resau (Delacorte, 2006)

2005Annotated List of 2005 Titles
Award Winners
Cinnamon Girl: letters found inside a cereal box by Juan Felipe Herrera (HarperCollins, Joanna Cotler Books, 2005)
Honorable Mentions
A Season for Mangoes by Regina Hanson; illustrated by Eric Velasquez (Clarion, 2005)
The Tequila Worm by Viola Canales (Random House, 2005)